Welcome to H1BSupport.Com, please Ask a Question and an H1B Expert will provide an answer within 24 Hours!
Ask a question:

can i reapply for h1b again

521 views
asked Jan 5, 2015 in H1B: Visa Sponsorship Requests by dan (24,544 points)
one company sponsored me the H1 last year and i got stamped from hyderabad consulate india, and that one is valid till 2015 September. but i have not travelled to USA before due to some issues in my family. so the sponsered company has revoked my h1. Now i found another sponser company how are willing to transfer my h1b visa by filing new LCA and 1797 for. but stil i have some couple of questions. 1 ) should i need to go to consulate again for stamping if i get the new i797 ? 2) The visa has old petitioner name, and that petition is revoked. Will there be any issue at POE if I’m not stamping visa with new I797? and Will I get any question for new I797 at USA immigration?
commented Aug 29 by Ronn.s (1,100 points)
Regarding H1B work permit in our country (USA) if you are an highly skilled professional you may send your resume a to raj.s@horebitconsultants.com and we will assist you further.Visit'(www.Horebitconsultants.com).

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 24, 2015 by dan (24,544 points)
 
Best answer

1 ) should i need to go to consulate again for stamping if i get the new i797 ? 

YES

2) The visa has old petitioner name, and that petition is revoked. Will there be any issue at POE if I’m not stamping visa with new I797? and Will I get any question for new I797 at USA immigration?

You must get a new Stamp as you have not traveled to USA.

0 votes
answered Nov 14, 2017 by anthonyleyon (880 points)

Please email me your resume at anthonyleyon@olivetitservices.com. We could help you get started

If you are looking for a Project or an H1B Visa Transfer, with Immediate GC Process, please call us at (800) 693-8939 or h1btransfer@hireitpeople.com

Most popular tags

h1b h1b-transfer visa h1b-visa-amendment h1b-visa-transfer h1b-extension h1b-sponsor-required h1b-sponsorship-2017 h1b-rfe h1b-cap-exempt h1 transfer i-am-looking-for-h1b-visa-sponsor-company-or-recruiter stamping rfe h1b-amendment dropbox h1b-portability-regulation -when-my-cap-exempt-petition-is-denied h1b-filed-by-multiple-employers approval h1b-specialty-occupation-rfe opt-stem-extension am-i-eligible-for-h1b-cap-exemption-unused-and-unexpired-h1b-petition f1 h4 opt extension h1b-soc h1b-2017 visa-h1b how-to-get-h1b-approval-notice lca rule question cap h1b-change h1b- h1b-stamping-221g-admin level-1-wage-h1b-rfe petition-expired -revoked h1b-stamping #h1b2017 h1b-visa-stamping-verify-eligible-for-drop l1b-h1b h1b-denial -2016-2017-h1b-applications h1b-dropbox h1b-extension-h1b-amendment-occur-simultaneously stamping-interview h1b-rfe-client-letter please-help-me-to-find-an-employer-to-sponsor-cap-exempt-petition generally-what-kind-of-questions-do-they-raise-at-poe h1b-application-paystub-necessary ds-160-formfilling rfe-on-specialty-occupation-for-h1b-1 h1b-cap-exempt-lca-and-processing-time -how lottery job box b exempt card travel processing 铝合金油罐车 h1b-221g - #h4 #out_of_status how-long h1v-visa i-140 rejection-letter h1b-case-status-transfered h4-to-h1-h4goingtoexpire clientchange h4-visa-dependent-holder-work ac21 h1b-consulatenotified h1bapproved-cosdenied-paidleave 2016-2017 port-eb3-eb2-i file-perm-premium-processing-h1b part-time-h1b h1b-transfer-premium h1b-premium-fee h1b-filing-fee -which-one-eligible-for-cap-exemption h1b-from-multiple-employer-for-lottery-system education-certificates-for-h1b-filing uscis-to-begin-premium-processing-of-h-1b-cap-subject-petitions-by-april-28 how-to-ensure-your-h1b-is-filed-and-what-if-not-picked-in-the-lottery can-revoked-221g-be-considered-for-cap-exempt-for-h1b-petition -visa-stamping my-passport-expiration -h1b-processing h1b-lottery
...